Proxmox VE

Proxmox VE is a Debian-based platform for running virtual machines and containers, administered through a web interface rather than a desktop session. Packages come from APT, and release 9.2 is dated 21 May 2026 with kernel 7.0 and ZFS 2.4. Minimum RAM is 1 GB and the ISO is 1,627 MB.

Proxmox VE's first release is dated 15 April 2008. The project is versioned and has kept a steady cadence: 6.4 on 30 March 2021, 7.4 on 23 March 2023, 8.4 on 9 April 2025, 9.0 on 23 August 2025, 9.1 on 5 January 2026 and 9.2 on 21 May 2026. The 9.2 snapshot records kernel 7.0, ZFS 2.4, glibc 2.41 and OpenSSH 10.0p1 from its Debian base, with systemd 257.7 as init. There is no desktop environment to record: the field reads web interface, and the Wayland field is marked not applicable for the same reason. Packaging is DEB through APT, with the system installed as a conventional writable root rather than an immutable image. The 1 GB memory floor describes the platform itself; the machines it hosts add their own requirements on top. The project is corporate-funded and based in Austria, and while the reference classifies it as a server system, its purpose is narrower than a general-purpose server distribution: it exists to host other systems.

Key facts

Best for: Administrators who need to run several virtual machines or containers on one host and want the management interface in a browser.

Recent releases

VersionReleasedKernel
9.221 May 2026—
9.15 January 2026—
9.023 August 2025—
8.49 April 2025—
7.423 March 2023—
6.430 March 2021—

Package snapshot (9.2)

ComponentVersion
glibc2.41
OpenSSH10.0p1
systemd257.7
ZFS2.4
Package managerAPT (dpkg)
Package formatDEB
Linux kernel7.0

Compare Proxmox VE with

FAQ

Is Proxmox VE a desktop distribution?

No. The desktop field reads web interface, and Wayland is marked not applicable. Administration happens in a browser; there is no local graphical session to configure.

What does it use underneath?

A Debian base with APT and DEB packages, kernel 7.0 in 9.2, ZFS 2.4 for storage and systemd 257.7 as init.

How much RAM does the host need?

1 GB is the recorded minimum for the platform. Guest machines need their own memory on top, and the dataset gives no figure for that.